Privacy notice

How we use your personal information in the Express Plus Centrelink mobile app.

Privacy and your personal information

We collect your personal information so we can provide you with services and payments.

We follow strict laws and must comply with the Privacy Act 1988. Read about your right to privacy to learn more about:

  • the type of information we collect
  • why we collect your information
  • who we share your information with.

You have the right to:

  • request access to records associated with the app that contain your personal information
  • apply to correct any inaccuracies in your personal information.

Read more about how to request personal information releases.

You can access and correct most of your details online using self service. If you can’t use self service, you can contact us.

Accepting terms and conditions

The use of our mobile app is voluntary. This means it's your choice to download and use our app. You can also choose whether or not to accept our terms and conditions.

To accept our terms and conditions, download and open the app and select I accept. This allows us to collect the personal information you tell us. If you don't accept our terms and conditions, you won't be able to use our mobile app.

The law requires us to collect some information. You can use our mobile app to share this information with us. You can also give us this information over the phone or in person.

Storing information

When you use our mobile app, some information we share will be stored on your mobile device. This includes:

  • receipts
  • documents.

The app will create a receipt each time you make an update, such as:

  • reporting income
  • applying for advance payments
  • uploading a document
  • updating personal details.

Our mobile app will save your receipts. You can access and delete receipts by selecting History from the Settings option in the app. When you accept our terms and conditions, you agree to storing receipts on your device.

You can keep documents on your device by saving them to the Vault in the mobile app. You can only access and delete them in our mobile app.

Sharing your information

As part of our work we sometimes need to share your personal information. We outline the reasons for sharing your information in our privacy policy.

Our mobile app will not share your personal information outside of the app without asking you.

You can allow your mobile device to use your personal information from our mobile app. You can change this in the settings menu on your mobile device. For example, you can set up calendar reminders or save Centrelink letters to your mobile device.

We don’t control your personal information on your mobile device. This includes the personal information you choose to share outside of our app. It's up to you to protect your mobile device and your personal information from loss or misuse.

Page last updated: 18 November 2020