Organisation structure

Our structure is designed to ensure that we are delivering the Government's key priorities such as service delivery reform.

Our structure is current as at 2 June 2020.

You can download our organisation chart or view it below.

Chief Executive Officer

Rebecca Skinner is the Chief Executive Officer. Her Chief of Staff is Lisa Carmody.

Deputy Chief Executive Officer, Major Transformation Projects

Charles McHardie is the Deputy Chief Executive Officer.

General Manager, Business Transformation

Greg Divall is the General Manager responsible for:

  • John Kilner – National Manager, Business Design and Architecture
  • Leanne McCormick – National Manager, Commercial Partnerships and Engagement
  • Larissa Hinds – National Manager, DVA Transformation.

General Manager, Enterprise Project Management Office

Bianca Ruut (acting) is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Michelle Kinmonth (acting) – National Manager, Transformation Change Management
  • Caitlin McConachy (acting) – National Manager, Enterprise Project Office.

General Manager, Delivery Modernisation Portfolio

Stephen Planincic is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Christine Kruse (acting) – National Manager, Programme Office
  • Andrew Zorko – National Manager, Project Delivery
  • Aaron Wilkins – National Manager, Data and Digital Projects
  • Susan Morrison – National Manager, Business Transformation
  • Leigh Allison (acting) – National Manager, Entitlement Calculation Engine.

General Manager, Health Strategy

Nick Henderson (acting) is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Stuart Turnbull – National Manager, Health Modernisation Strategy
  • Kylie Finnigan (acting) – National Manager, Health Transformation Delivery.

General Manager, Telecommunications Services Programme

Chris Horsley is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Patrick Collins (acting) – National Manager, Telecommunications Services Programme.

Deputy Chief Executive Officer, Customer Service Delivery

Michelle Lees is the Deputy Chief Executive Officer.

General Manager, Face to Face Services

Sandy Mamo (acting) is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Tricia Flanagan – National Manager, Central NSW
  • Anita-Lee Summers – National Manager, Central Queensland
  • Jane Steinkamp – National Manager, South East Victoria
  • Simon Noble (acting) – National Manager, North NSW
  • Katrina Zander – National Manager, Northern Australia
  • Ashley Morgan (acting) – National Manager, Northern Queensland
  • Lynda Milde (acting) – National Manager, South Australia
  • Jody Bell – National Manager, South Queensland
  • Tracey Sheather – National Manager, Southern NSW
  • Scott Chant – National Manager, Sydney
  • David Mole – National Manager, Tasmania
  • Stan Neely – National Manager, North West Victoria
  • Kylie White (acting) – National Manager, Western Australia.

General Manager, Child Support, Indigenous and Tailored Services

Michelle Kelly is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Stuart Brazendale – National Manager, Child Support Smart Centres, VIC and TAS
  • Tara Pamula – National Manager, Child Support Smart Centres, WA, SA and QLD
  • Bruce Young – National Manager, Child Support Smart Centres, NSW and ACT
  • Andrew Dibley (acting) – National Manager, Multicultural and Tailored Services
  • Lauren Callinan – National Manager, Indigenous and Remote Servicing.

General Manager, Smart Centres Operations

Jennifer Rufati is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Brendan Blandford (acting) – National Manager, Smart Centres South
  • Louise Hamilton – National Manager, Smart Centres East
  • Denise Craig – National Manager, Smart Centres Central and West
  • Narelle Cameron – National Manager, Smart Centres North
  • Robert Williams – National Manager, Assessment Services and Smart Centres Coordination
  • Caroline Manning (acting) – National Manager, Social Work Services.

General Manager, Operations Management

Alastair Glass is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Gavin Wolfe – National Manager, Operational Planning
  • Perdi Mitchell – National Manager, Operational Performance.

General Manager, Service Delivery Excellence

Mark le Dieu is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Mark Cousins – National Manager, Operational Analytics
  • Lucas Carr (acting) – National Manager, Business Process and Change
  • Sue Kitchin – National Manager, Workforce Productivity Improvement
  • Craig Kelly – National Manager, Operational Projects.

General Manager, Health Service Delivery

Susan Black is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Jill Simpson – National Manager, Aged Care and Allied Health
  • Karen Lock – National Manager, Delivery Support
  • Danielle Regeling – National Manager, Medicare Delivery.

General Manager, Digital Services

Matt Clarke (acting) is the General Manager.

Deputy Chief Executive Officer, Customer Service Design

Russell Egan (acting) is the Deputy Chief Executive Officer.

General Manager, Health and Aged Care Programmes

Paul Creech is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Vanessa Beck – National Manager, Aged Care Programmes
  • Shareez Farouk – National Manager, Pharmaceutical Benefits
  • David Evenden (acting) – National Manager, Population Health
  • Stephen Kelly – National Manager, Medicare and Veterans Health
  • Tony Piazza – National Manager, Systems and Reporting.

General Manager, Families, Child Support and Veterans

Kirsty Faichney is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Tina Anderson (acting) – National Manager, Families Support and Emergencies
  • Cathy Toze (acting) – National Manager, Child Support Program
  • Austin Stone (acting) – National Manager, Deduction and Confirmation
  • Katrina Stathis and Patrick Cremen (job-share arrangement) – National Manager, Seniors, Carers and International.

General Manager, Customer Outcomes

Maree Bridger is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Tanya Thornton (acting) – National Manager, Voice of the Customer
  • Lisiane Barao Macleod – National Manager, Customer Lifecycle
  • Jacinda Still – National Manager, Customer Values.

General Manager, Social Services and Welfare Programme

Debbie Mitchell is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Laura Gannon – National Manager, Participation Multidisciplinary Team
  • Jacqui Houghton (acting) – National Manager, Programme Management and Assurance
  • Ailsa Borwick – National Manager, Employment Income and Single Touch Payroll
  • Brendan Moon – National Manager, JobSeeker, Rural and Concessions.

Chief Information Officer

Michael McNamara is the Chief Information Officer.

Narelle Devine – National Manager, Cyber Security reports directly to the Chief Information Officer.

General Manager, Architecture and Innovation

Fay Flevaras is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Vivekananda Kondapally (acting) – National Manager, Enterprise Architecture
  • Alan Hilder (acting) – National Manager, ICT Product Architecture.

General Manager, ICT Strategy and Implementation

Suzanne Aitken is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Pam Spurr – National Manager, PMO and Business Relationship Management
  • Anthony Barać – National Manager, Vendor Management
  • Stuart McKinnon (acting) – National Manager, ICT Quality Assurance
  • Belinda Gloyne – National Manager, ICT Shared Services.

General Manager, Brisbane Delivery Centre

Bob Lyons is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Annette Hayes (acting) – National Manager, Technology Delivery and Solutions
  • Josh Bosschieter – National Manager, Business Enablement and Quality
  • Craig Douglass – National Manager, Core Solutions and Capability.

General Manager, Production Systems Delivery Centre

Peter Qui is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Graham Archer – National Manager, Families and Pensions Systems
  • Phil Hoyle (acting) – National Manager, Employment, Payment and Child Support Systems
  • Elaine Ninham – National Manager, Health Systems
  • Alex McKellar (acting) – National Manager, Digital Business Solutions.

General Manager, Adelaide Delivery Centre

Matt Smith (acting) is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Honor Parish (acting) – National Manager, Professional Services
  • Maurice Savelli – National Manager, Applications Delivery and Analytics
  • Josh Smith (acting) – National Manager, Applications Delivery Social Services.

General Manager, Canberra Delivery Centre

Garrett McDonald is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Kylie Marks (acting) – National Manager, Child Care Subsidy Systems
  • Jane Crowe (acting) – National Manager, Shared Services Applications Delivery
  • Megan Bunfield – National Manager, Online Services
  • Lorraine Hollis – National Manager, Digital Services and Corporate Systems.

General Manager, Infrastructure and Operations

Brynten Taylor (acting) is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Derek Byrnes – National Manager, Enterprise Infrastructure Platforms
  • Abhi Kashyap (acting) – National Manager, End User Platforms
  • Vajira Samaranayake (acting) – National Manager, Network and Managed Telecommunications Platforms
  • Derek Lawrence – National Manager, Service and Operations Management.

General Manager, WPIT ICT

Andrew Larkin is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Devika Weereratne – National Manager, ICT Welfare Payment Transformation.

Deputy Chief Executive Officer, Payments and Integrity

Annette Musolino is the Deputy Chief Executive Officer.

General Manager, Business Integrity

Anthony Seebach is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Kate Buggy – National Manager, Taskforce Integrity and Fraud Investigation
  • Alex Dolan – National Manager, Fraud Control and Assurance.

General Manager, Compliance Assurance

Robert McKellar (acting) is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Bo Robertson – National Manager, Compliance Risk
  • Sheree Harrison – National Manager, Compliance Programme.

General Manager, Debt and Appeals

Jason McNamara is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Pauline O’Neill – National Manager, Debt Management
  • Deborah Winkler – National Manager, Appeals.

General Manager, Integrity Modernisation

Matt Corkhill (acting) is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Tony Simovski (acting) – National Manager, Integrity Strategy, Engagement and Policy
  • Nicky Bell (acting) – National Manager, Implementation and Operations

Chief Operating Officer, Corporate Enabling

Amanda Cattermole is the Chief Operating Officer.

General Manager, Portfolio Shared Services

Robert Higgins is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Robert Towner – National Manager, Property
  • Andrew Stephen – National Manager, Procurement and Records Management
  • Goran Stojanovski – National Manager, Corporate Shared Services
  • Marc Mowbray-d’Arbela – National Manager, Payroll and HR Operations.

General Manager, People

Ian Fitzgerald is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Owen Livermore – National Manager, Leadership and Diversity
  • Stephen Cooney – National Manager, Workplace Relations, Safety and Policy
  • Jennifer Dobell – National Manager, Workforce Strategy
  • Sally Martin – National Manager, HR Support – Service Delivery
  • Carl Princehorn – National Manager, HR Support – Corporate Enabling and ICT
  • Susan Moriarty (acting) – National Manager, HR Support – Service Design, Transformation, and Payments and Integrity.

General Manager, Governance, Audit and Risk

Craig Storen is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Angela Barrett – National Manager, Agency Strategy and Secretariat
  • Doris Gibb – National Manager, Ministerial and Parliamentary Services
  • Angela Geerdink – National Manager, Performance Priorities and Reporting
  • Andrew Rodrigues – National Manager, Audit.

Chief Financial Officer

Angela Diamond is the Chief Financial Officer responsible for:

  • Aaron Harper – National Manager, Budget and Financial Management
  • Greg Mitchell – National Manager, Financial Accounting
  • Timothy Riley (acting) – National Manager, Financial Systems and Operations
  • Alison Frewin – National Manager, Group and Project Finance Partners.

Chief Counsel, Legal Services

Tim Ffrench (acting) is the Chief Counsel responsible for:

  • David Cooke (acting) – General Counsel, Commercial Law and Customer Compensation
  • Jeff Derix – General Counsel, Business Transformation Legal
  • Lisa Keeling – General Counsel, Programme Advice and Privacy
  • Rachael Clarke (acting) – General Counsel, Litigation and Information Release
  • Kate Wandmaker (acting) – General Counsel, Employment Law and Freedom of Information.

General Manager, Workforce Innovation

Rachel Houghton is the General Manager.

Deputy Chief Executive Officer, Strategy and Performance

Grant Tidswell is the Deputy Chief Executive Officer.

General Manager, Enterprise Transformation

William Garton (acting) is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Tenille Collins (acting) – National Manager, Transformation Office.

Chief Data Officer

Maria Milosavljevic is the Chief Data Officer responsible for:

  • John Kalokerinos – National Manager, Data Strategy and Governance
  • Mark Morrison – National Manager, Data Analytics Innovation
  • Raj Walton (acting) – National Manager, Data and Analytics Engagement.

General Manager, Agency Strategy

Lisa Carmody (acting) is the General Manager.

General Manager, Communications

Susie Smith is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Sally Harris – National Manager, Internal Communications
  • Scott Anderson – National Manager, External Communications
  • Bevan Hannan – National Manager, Media.

Agency Spokesperson

Hank Jongen is the Agency Spokesperson.

Page last updated: 3 June 2020