Organisational structure

Our structure is designed to ensure that we are delivering the Government's key priorities.

Our structure is current as at 6 December 2022.

You can download our organisation chart or view it below.

Chief Executive Officer

Rebecca Skinner is the Chief Executive Officer.

Strategic Advisor, Transformation

Grant Tidswell is the Strategic Advisor.

General Manager, Enterprise Transformation

Andrew Woolf (acting) is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Matt Hemsley (acting) – National Manager, Transformation Office.

Deputy Chief Executive Officer, Strategy and Performance

Susie Smith (acting) is the Deputy Chief Executive Officer.

Chief Data Officer, Data and Analytics

Garrett McDonald is the Chief Data Officer responsible for:

  • Josh Bosschieter – National Manager, Data Strategy and Governance
  • Mark Morrison – National Manager, Data Analytics Innovation
  • Tenille Collins – National Manager, Business Intelligence and Performance
  • Michelle Guerin – National Manager, Data Engineering.

General Manager, Communications

Bevan Hannan (acting) is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Daniel Hodgson – National Manager, Corporate Communications
  • Scott Anderson – National Manager, Marketing Communications
  • Hannah Passfield (acting) – National Manager, Media
  • Karen Ploesser – National Manager, myGov Content Strategy and Communications.

Agency Spokesperson

Hank Jongen is the Agency Spokesperson.

General Manager, Face to Face Transformation

Julie Hockey (acting) is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Ewa Griffiths (acting) – National Manager, Face to Face Service Design
  • John Dunne (acting) – National Manager, Face to Face Property Implementation
  • Ben Morris – National Manager, Face to Face Transformation Strategy and Governance.

General Manager, Enterprise Strategy and Governance

Lisa Carmody is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Simon Heath – National Manager, Enterprise Strategy
  • Michelle Kinmonth – National Manager, Strategic Integration
  • Pauline O’Neill – National Manager, Performance Priorities and Reporting
  • Susan Lander – National Manager, Ministerial and Parliamentary Services
  • Annalissa Alexander (acting) – National Manager, Governance.

General Manager, Enterprise Portfolio Management Office

Kylie Whiu (acting) is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Caitlin McConachy – National Manager, Enterprise Change Office
  • Liberty Davies (acting) – National Manager, Enterprise Project Office
  • Leanne McCormick – National Manager, Assurance, Capability and Engagement.

Deputy Chief Executive Officer, Customer Service Design

Jonathon Thorpe (acting) is the Deputy Chief Executive Officer.

General Manager, Families and Children

Tony Piazza is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Tina Anderson – National Manager, Families and Child Care
  • Caroline Manning – National Manager, Child Support Program
  • Kelly Taylor – National Manager, Emergency and Rapid Response Coordination.

General Manager, Working Age Programmes

Eric Harper (acting) is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Robert Hall (acting) – National Manager, Participation Programmes and Compliance
  • Emma Bartlett (acting) – National Manager, Disability Pension and Parenting Payments
  • Juliette Edwards – National Manager, JobSeeker, Students and Concessions.

General Manager, Service Design

Matt Clarke is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Olivia Conolly (acting) – National Manager, Partnerships and Customer Insights
  • Jennifer McNeill – National Manager, Service Design and Innovation
  • Vanessa Roarty – National Manager, Business and Customer Architecture
  • Damian Tobin – National Manager, Customer Access.

General Manager, Payment Accuracy and Older Australians

Ailsa Borwick is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Leigh Allison – National Manager, Reporting, Income and Assets
  • Melissa Haines – National Manager, Seniors, Carers and International.

General Manager, Indigenous, Tailored Programmes and Income Management

Cathy Toze is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Ben Gallie (acting) – National Manager, Income Management
  • Tricia Flanagan – National Manager, Deduction and Confirmation
  • Lauren Callinan – National Manager, Tailored Programmes
  • Anita-Lee Summers – National Manager, Indigenous and Remote Servicing.

Deputy Chief Executive Officer, Health and Aged Care

Kirsty Faichney is the Deputy Chief Executive Officer.

General Manager, Health Programmes

Tom McGoram is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Shareez Farouk – National Manager, Risk and Assurance
  • David Evenden (acting) – National Manager, Pharmaceutical Benefits
  • Peta Martyn – National Manager, Medicare
  • Javier Ribalta – National Manager, Digital Health.

General Manager, Health and Veterans Transformation

Moira Campbell (acting) is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Carol Cao – National Manager, Provider Transformation
  • Julia Taylor – National Manager, Customer Transformation
  • Tim Crome (acting) – National Manager, Health and Veterans Design.

General Manager, Aged Care

Lauran Gannon is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Sheriel Hughes (acting) – National Manager, Aged Care Transformation
  • Jacqui Houghton – National Manager, Aged Care Programmes.

Deputy Chief Executive Officer, Customer Service Delivery

Jarrod Howard (acting) is the Deputy Chief Executive Officer.

General Manager, Face to Face Services

Brenton Halliday is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Anthony Creek – National Manager, Central and Northern Queensland
  • Simon Noble – National Manager, North West NSW
  • Katrina Zander – National Manager, Northern Australia
  • Lynda Milde – National Manager, South Australia
  • Kerrie Brian – National Manager, South East Victoria
  • Jody Nicholson – National Manager, South West NSW
  • Jacelle Howell (acting) – National Manager, Southern Queensland
  • Rosanna Arena (acting) – National Manager, Sydney Metropolitan
  • Stuart Brazendale – National Manager, Tasmania and North West Victoria
  • Kylie White – National Manager, Western Australia.

General Manager, Child Support and Tailored Services

Jodie Robinson (acting) is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Jane Steinkamp – National Manager, Child Support Smart Centres, VIC and TAS
  • Sharon Nokelainen – National Manager, Child Support Smart Centres, WA, SA and QLD
  • Jo Hase – National Manager, Child Support Smart Centres, NSW and ACT
  • Louise Hamilton – National Manager, Multicultural and Tailored Services
  • Sharna Bucher (acting) – National Manager, Digital Engagement.

General Manager, Health Service Delivery

Danielle Regeling is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Jarrad Edge (acting) – National Manager, Health Zone North
  • Charmaine Smith – National Manager, Health Zone East
  • Jessica Gear – National Manager, Health Zone South
  • Terry Howlett (acting) – National Manager, Health Zone West.

General Manager, Smart Centres Operations

Nicky Bell (acting) is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Melissa Brotherson-Clarke – National Manager, Smart Centres South
  • Penny Damianakis – National Manager, Smart Centres East
  • Denise Craig – National Manager, Smart Centres Central and West
  • Robert Williams – National Manager, Smart Centres North
  • Claire Kirby (acting) – National Manager, Assessment Services and Smart Centre Coordination
  • Sielito (acting) – National Manager, Social Work Services.

General Manager, Operations Management

Bo Robertson is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Jenna Barnes (acting) – National Manager, Operational Planning Social Security and Welfare
  • Symone Andersen – National Manager, Operational Response
  • Narelle Townsend (acting) – National Manager, Operational Planning Health, Integrity and Child Support
  • James Gargan – National Manager, Digital Operations.

Deputy Chief Executive Officer, Payments and Integrity

Michelle Lees is the Deputy Chief Executive Officer.

General Manager, Service Delivery Excellence

Susan Black is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Nerissa Doverty – National Manager, Business Process and Knowledge Management
  • Dale Dawson – National Manager, Enterprise Delivery
  • Narelle Cameron – National Manager, Service Delivery Faculty
  • Mark Cousins – National Manager, Digital Messaging and Analytics.

General Manager, Fraud Control and Investigations

Jason Lucchese is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Craig Palmer – National Manager, Intelligence and Investigations
  • Lucy Vincent – National Manager, Fraud and Identity Assurance.

General Manager, Compliance Assurance and Debt Operations

Rachel Houghton is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Sam Holcombe – National Manager, Compliance and Debt Operations
  • Matt McMahon – National Manager, Compliance Programme.

General Manager, Debt Programme, Appeals and Reviews

Ben Dalton (acting) is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Shaun Thomas (acting) – National Manager, Debt Programme and Compensation Recovery
  • Careen Baldwin (acting) – National Manager, Appeals and Reviews.

General Manager, Debt and Integrity Projects

Rachel Houghton is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Boramin Keo (acting) – National Manager, Integrity Strategy and Engagement
  • Jason Kallus – National Manager, Debt and Integrity Projects.

Deputy Chief Executive Officer, Royal Commission Response Team

Chris Birrer is the Deputy Chief Executive Officer.

General Manager, Royal Commission Response

Robert Higgins is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Sheree Harrison – National Manager, Royal Commission Response Program
  • John Kalokerinos – National Manager, Royal Commission Response Governance.

Special Counsel, Royal Commission Response Legal

Rachael Clarke (acting) is the Special Counsel.

Chief Operating Officer, Corporate Enabling

Russell Egan is the Chief Operating Officer.

General Manager, Corporate and Cross Government Services

Lily Viertmann is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Brodie Wootten – National Manager, Property and Corporate Support
  • Andrew Rodrigues – National Manager, Audit
  • Melinda Gabriel – National Manager, Payroll and Corporate Operations
  • Robert McKellar – National Manager, Security
  • Belinda Gloyne – National Manager, Cross Government Services.

Chief Financial Officer

Angela Diamond is the Chief Financial Officer responsible for:

  • Aaron Harper – National Manager, Budget and Financial Management
  • Greg Mitchell – National Manager, Financial Accounting
  • Alison Frewin – National Manager, Financial Systems and Operations
  • Michele Robinson – National Manager, Group Financial Management
  • Chris Flinders – National Manager, Procurement
  • Kim Laybutt – National Manager, Technology Sourcing.

Chief Counsel, Legal Services

Jeff Derix (acting) is the Chief Counsel responsible for:

  • Nick Parmeter – National Manager, Privacy Projects
  • David Cooke – General Counsel, Corporate
  • Janet Courtis – General Counsel, Transformation
  • David Reed – General Counsel, Programmes
  • Karen Hamilton (acting) – General Counsel, Litigation
  • Lisa O’Donnell – General Counsel, Information Access.

General Manager, People

Tracey Sheather (acting) is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Amanda Pohl (acting) – National Manager, People Capability
  • Stephen Cooney – National Manager, Health and Safety
  • Sally Martin – National Manager, People Support - Service Delivery
  • Patrick Geary (acting) – National Manager, People Support - Non-Service Delivery
  • Lisa Charles – National Manager, Workforce Modernisation
  • Karen Lee-Archer – National Manager, People Solutions.

Chief Information and Digital Officer, Technology and Digital Programmes

Charles McHardie is the Chief Information and Digital Officer.

General Manager, GovERP

Tim Spackman is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Andrea Jones – National Manager, GovERP Provider Hub Design
  • Siva Venkatraman (acting) – National Manager, GovERP Solution Development and Delivery.

General Manager, Digital Programmes

Liz Bundy is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Matthew Walker – National Manager, Data and Automation
  • Aaron Wilkins – National Manager, myGov Integrated Services
  • Natalie Connell (acting) – National Manager, myGov Customer Experience and Engagement.

General Manager, Cyber Security

Janice Law is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Narelle Lovett – National Manager, Cyber Enablement
  • David Lang – National Manager, Cyber Operations
  • Kirk Batty – National Manager, Cyber Capabilities.

General Manager, Technology Strategy and Architecture

Derek Byrnes is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Christopher Jasson (acting) – National Manager, Enterprise Architecture
  • Jane Annear – National Manager, Technology and Digital Assurance
  • Sherree Thorne – National Manager, ICT Innovation and Design.

General Manager, Technology Business Management

Megan Bunfield is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Jacqui Adams – National Manager, Technology Business Management
  • Adam dell’Aquila – National Manager, Technology Business Services.

General Manager, Telecommunications Services Modernisation

Alastair Glass is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Anthony Barac – National Manager, Telecommunications Services Modernisation Delivery
  • Lisa Kearney – National Manager, Telecommunications Services Modernisation Strategy.

Deputy Chief Information Officer, Core Technology Systems

Peter Qui is the Deputy Chief Information Officer, Core Technology Systems responsible for:

  • Jen Frisby (acting) – National Manager, Families and Pensions Systems
  • Phil Hoyle – National Manager, Health Systems
  • Alex McKellar – National Manager, Veterans and DSS Systems
  • Quyen Hoang – National Manager, Payment, Debt and Child Support Systems
  • Sharon McCarter – National Manager, Medicare and Aged Care Systems.

General Manager, Transformation Systems

Bob Lyons is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Graham Archer – National Manager, Welfare Entitlements Transformation
  • Susan Morrison – National Manager, Customer Service Processing Solutions
  • Christine Kruse – National Manager, Transformation Systems Delivery.

General Manager, Staff Processing Systems

Sebastian Hood is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Craig Douglass – National Manager, Frontline Processing Services
  • Josh Smith – National Manager, Customer Relationship Systems
  • Annette Hayes – National Manager, Platform Enabling and Quality
  • Maree Christensen – National Manager, Child Care Subsidy and Payments.

General Manager, Infrastructure and Operations

Devika Weereratne is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Derek Lawrence – National Manager, Service Operations and Management
  • Vajira Samaranayake – National Manager, Core Infrastructure
  • Abhi Kashyap – National Manager, End User Computing
  • Nicole Rudland – National Manager, Application Infrastructure.

General Manager, Data Online Systems

Lisiane Barao Macleod is the General Manager responsible for:

  • Pari Gandhi – National Manager, Online Systems
  • Cristie Romero-Ferre – National Manager, Connection, Identity and Authentication
  • Penny Limnios – National Manager, Data and Automation Engineering
  • Kylie Finnigan – National Manager, Digital Products.

Page last updated: 6 December 2022