General Practice training payments consent and privacy notice

We collect and use information to support eligible Practices, Supervisors and Registrars participating in the Australian General Practice Training Program.

General Practice training payments consent notice

If you register for General Practice (GP) training payments, we’ll collect and use information about you to facilitate payments. This includes identifiers such as Medicare Provider Numbers or Medicare STEM.

We’ll verify your identifier against your Medicare record, which is protected information under the Health Insurance Act 1973 (Cth). We only record, communicate or share this information with your consent, or as otherwise authorised under the Health Insurance Act.

Identifiers are unique to individuals and are used to link the GP training payments to the correct individual. This ensures we pay the correct payment to the correct person. If we don't use your identifier, we may not be able to pay you the GP training payment.

We also record, communicate and share your identifier when we create internal monitoring reports, which ensures the integrity of payments. We also use this information to report on GP training payments. This information goes to the Department of Health and Aged Care (DoHAC) who is responsible for GP training payments policy.

If you register for GP training payments, you’ll be consenting to Services Australia recording and communicating your identifier to facilitate your GP training payments.

You may also opt to have the GP training payments made directly to your Practice, this means you won’t have to register for GP training payments and provide your identifier.

Refer to the GP training payments privacy notice for more information about how we handle personal information.

General Practice training payments privacy notice

The Australian General Practice Training (AGPT) Program trains medical registrars (Registrars) in general practices. General Practice (GP) training payments will be made available to support eligible Practices, Supervisors and Registrars participating in the AGPT Program.

We facilitate GP training payments on behalf of DoHAC and at the instruction of the Australian College of Rural and Remote Medicine and the Royal Australian College of General Practitioners.

This privacy notice outlines how we collect and handle personal information to facilitate GP training payments under the AGPT Program.

What personal information we collect and how we use it

Delegates, Authorised Contacts or Associates of participating training colleges and Practices

In order to facilitate GP training payments, participating training colleges and Practices need to register as an organisation on Services Australia’s Organisation Register.

We’ll collect the following types of information about you when you register your training college or Practice on the Organisation Register:

  • identity details such as full name, date of birth and gender
  • contact details such as phone number and email address
  • details from three identity documents
  • role within the training college or Practice
  • PRODA identifier.

We’ll collect your personal information:

  • directly from you if you’re the delegate, Authorised Contact or Associate registering your training college or Practice on the Organisation Register, or
  • from the delegate, Authorised Contact or Associate responsible for registering the training college or Practice on the Organisation Register.

Registrars and Supervisors

Registrars and Supervisors are required to register to receive GP training payments. We’ll collect the following types of information about you if you register for GP training payments:

  • identity details such as full name, date of birth and gender
  • email address
  • details from three identity documents
  • identifiers such as Medicare Provider Number or Medicare STEM
  • bank details
  • details about the GP training payment you are eligible for, including payment type, payment amount and period of payment.

We’ll collect your personal information:

  • directly from you when you register for GP training payments in PRODA and HPOS
  • from the training colleges when they instruct Services Australia to pay GP training payments.

Why we collect this information

Delegates, Authorised Contacts or Associates of participating training colleges and Practices

We collect your personal information to:

  • verify your identity via the Australian Government Document Verification Service
  • verify your role within an Organisation against the Australian Business Register
  • facilitate creation of a digital identity within PRODA
  • facilitate access to HPOS
  • facilitate registration of a training college or Practice on the Organisation Register.

If we don’t collect this information, we may not be able to register the training college or Practice to request or receive GP training payments.

Registrars and Supervisors

We collect your personal information to:

  • verify your identity and facilitate your registration for a digital credential in PRODA
  • facilitate your registration for access to HPOS
  • facilitate your registration for GP training payments via HPOS
  • make GP training payments as instructed by the training colleges
  • provide support and assistance to GP training payments recipients and the training colleges about GP training payments
  • create reports on GP training payments for reporting and compliance purposes.

If we don’t collect this personal information, we may not be able to facilitate GP training payments to eligible recipients.

Who we may share your information with

We’ll share your information with:

  • identity document issuing authorities to verify the details of your identity documents
  • the Reserve Bank of Australia which deposits GP training payments in your nominated bank account
  • you, to advise you when a payment has been made or when a payment is unable to be made due to an issue with your details
  • the training college, to advise when a payment has been successfully or unsuccessfully made
  • the DoHAC which has overall policy responsibility for the GP training payments.

Your information may be shared with other third parties with your consent, or as otherwise required or authorised by law, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

How to access or correct your personal information

Our Privacy Policy contains details about how you can seek access to, or correction of, your personal information.

Alternatively, you may wish to log into the relevant systems, for example, PRODA and Health Professional Online Services (HPOS) and update your personal information directly if your circumstances have changed.

How to make a complaint or give feedback

Our Privacy Policy outlines how to make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988. It also outlines how we deal with such a complaint.

Where to find more information

Go to our Privacy Policy and your right to privacy for more information about:

  • how we handle your personal information
  • why we collect, use and share your personal information.
Page last updated: 23 January 2023.