What to do if you’ve been affected by the recent Optus data breach

27 September 2022

If you’ve been affected, details from some of your identity documents may have been exposed.

For some Optus customers, this may include your Medicare or Centrelink concession card number.

Medicare card numbers

Please be assured people can’t access your Medicare details with just your Medicare card number.

If Optus has advised you that your Medicare card number was exposed and you’re concerned, you can replace your Medicare card.

The easiest way to do this is by using your Medicare online account through myGov. Find out how to replace your Medicare card online.

You’ll have the same Medicare number that you did before, only the last digit will change. We’re also putting in place additional security measures to protect your information.

Centrelink concession card numbers

If Optus has advised you that the number on your concession card was exposed, you don’t need to request a replacement card. We’re putting in place additional security measures to protect your information.

Unauthorised activity

If you believe there’s been unauthorised activity in your Medicare or Centrelink account, you can call our Scams and Identity Theft Help Desk. They can help secure your accounts if they’ve been compromised.

Find out more about how to protect your personal information after a data breach.

The Department of Home Affairs has further information about ways you can protect yourself after the Optus data breach.

Subscribe to news

If you haven't already, please subscribe to our News and we'll send you regular news highlights. You can also opt out at any time. Read more about our email news privacy policy.

Life events

RSS News feed

Our RSS service alerts you to updates to this page. You can connect to our RSS feeds with your favourite RSS reader.

News for Health and disability RSS feed

Page last updated: 21 October 2022