Digital Identity Interim Oversight Authority privacy notice

This privacy notice outlines how we manage personal information for Digital Identity when performing functions of the Interim Oversight Authority.

The Australian Government is delivering a program called Digital Identity. Digital Identity will give Australian people and businesses a single, secure way to access government and other services online. A Digital Identity replaces the need for multiple logins across a range of government services.

The Digital Transformation Agency (DTA) is leading the digital identity system. The DTA will deliver it in partnership with us, the Australian Taxation Office, the Department of Home Affairs and the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade. Read more about Digital Identity on the the DTA’s website.

We perform administrative and oversight functions of the Oversight Authority in the digital identity system on a temporary basis.

This privacy notice sets out how we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information when performing these functions.

Separate privacy notices apply to other participants in the digital identity system. Separate privacy notices also apply to the other roles Services Australia plays in the digital identity system.

You can find out about the role each participant plays in the digital identity system on the DTA’s website.

By using your Digital Identity, you agree that we may collect, use and disclose your personal information as set out in this privacy notice.

What we collect

Collection of your personal information

We collect personal information from:

  • records of Digital Identity activity
  • account sign-in attempts
  • identity verification attempts
  • your device
  • your consents
  • pages you’ve accessed.

This includes:

  • your name
  • your email address
  • your mobile phone number
  • your device name, model, operating system and IP Address
  • your digital identity username and password.

Participants collect personal information to verify your identity under the Trusted Digital Identity Framework on the DTA’s website.

This includes:

  • documents you provide as proof of identity
  • your name
  • date of birth
  • your email address.

Why we collect this information

We collect your personal information to perform certain functions and activities of the Oversight Authority, which maintain the integrity of the digital identity system. We may need to transfer this information between participants or use your information to:

  • respond to reported cyber security incidents and events
  • investigate suspected identity or credential-related fraud incidents
  • escalate service queries and requests
  • monitor service availability
  • coordinate system-wide responses to critical incidents.

If we do not collect, use and disclose personal information, we may not be able to perform these functions and activities effectively. This may reduce the integrity of the digital identity system. We may also collect, use and disclose your personal information, where either:

  • you have consented to the collection, use or disclosure for that purpose
  • we’re required or authorised by law to collect, use or disclose your information for that purpose, including for the purpose of conducting investigations into suspected unlawful activity.

We do not usually disclose personal information collected for Digital Identity to overseas recipients.

How to view or correct your personal information

Our Privacy Policy has details about how you can access your personal information. It also tells you how you can ask us to correct your information, if it’s wrong.

How to make a complaint or give feedback

Our Privacy Policy outlines how to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act. It also outlines how we deal with such a complaint.

You can read more about:

  • your right to privacy, including why we collect, use and when we share your information
  • our Privacy Policy, which includes more information about how we handle your personal information.

Page last updated: 9 April 2021