International COVID-19 Vaccination Certificate privacy notice

This privacy notice outlines how we collect, use and disclose your personal information for the International COVID-19 Vaccination Certificate.

We have information in different languages about International COVID-19 Vaccination Certificate privacy notice

Services Australia protects your personal information under the Privacy Act 1988.

You can use the International COVID-19 Vaccination Certificate for international travel. It shows your COVID-19 vaccinations to foreign border authorities, airlines, travel agents, businesses and organisations outside of Australia.

Your international certificate has a 2D barcode on it that foreign border authorities can scan, like a QR code. This allows them to verify that the Australian Government issued your certificate and it isn’t altered or forged.

You can get an International COVID-19 Vaccination Certificate if you have a valid passport and have had either of the following:

  • at least one COVID-19 vaccination dose in Australia and it’s recorded on the Australian Immunisation Register (AIR)
  • at least one COVID-19 vaccination dose overseas and it’s recorded on the AIR.

You can view, print or save your certificate as an offline document on your computer or device. If you use the Express Plus Medicare app, you can save your certificate to the app to view offline.

Your international certificate contains sensitive health information. It’s your responsibility to keep it safe. Make sure you store it securely and only show it when you need to provide proof of your COVID-19 vaccinations.

What information we use

We use all of the following personal information to request your International COVID-19 Vaccination Certificate:

  • your full name and date of birth from your Medicare, Individual Healthcare Identifier or AIR record
  • your gender
  • your COVID-19 vaccination details from your AIR record
  • your passport details.

What information we collect

We collect your passport details from you to include on your certificate. This ensures that your international certificate complies with the International Civil Aviation Organization standards. It also means border authorities in other countries are likely to accept it as proof of your COVID-19 vaccinations.

What information we share

If you’re traveling on an Australian passport, we share your personal information and passport details with the Australian Passport Office. They’re part of the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade.

If you’re traveling on a foreign passport with an Australian visa, we share your personal information and passport details with the Department of Home Affairs.

This is to verify the authenticity of your Australian Government issued document through the Australian Government Document Verification Service (DVS). Find out more about the Document Verification Service on the ID Match website.

We then share your personal information, vaccination information and passport details with the Australian Passport Office. This allows them to generate your International COVID-19 Vaccination Certificate using ePassport technology.

Once the Australian Passport Office generates your International COVID-19 Vaccination Certificate, they send it to us to give to you. The Australia Passport Office won’t hold any of your information.

How to correct your personal information

If any of the vaccination details on your certificate are incorrect, your vaccination provider needs to contact the Australian Immunisation Register to correct your details. You can also call them if you have any questions about your certificate.

Where to find more information

You can read more about your right to privacy. This includes information about how:

  • we handle your personal information
  • you can make a complaint about a breach of your privacy.

We may update this privacy notice to reflect relevant developments, including in government policy or technology.

Page last updated: 23 March 2022