COVID-19 Disaster Payment privacy notice

This privacy notice outlines how we manage personal information for the COVID-19 Disaster Payment.

What we collect

We collect personal information from all your applications for COVID-19 Disaster Payment for both the following:

  • the first relevant period from 1 July 2021 to 7 July 2021
  • future relevant periods from 8 July 2021 onwards.

We also collect information from Commonwealth, state or territory government bodies and your employer.

The information we collect includes:

  • your name, date of birth, contact and other identity details
  • your residential address
  • relevant health information
  • COVID-19 Disaster Payment details
  • employer details
  • relevant information previously collected about you for Centrelink.

You must provide us with the information requested so we can assess your eligibility for the COVID-19 Disaster Payment. If you don’t provide us with the requested information, we may not be able to process your application.

Why we collect this information

We collect your personal information to:

  • verify your identity
  • assess your application for the COVID-19 Disaster Payment
  • assess your eligibility for the COVID-19 Disaster Payment for future relevant periods
  • confirm your eligibility to get the COVID-19 Disaster Payment now and in the future
  • process and manage your application and payments
  • use and disclose any relevant information we had collected about you for Centrelink purposes
  • provide related services to you
  • communicate with you regarding your application, future or other emergency or disaster payment opportunities via a letter or SMS
  • automatically assess your entitlement to the COVID-19 Disaster Payment for future relevant periods, or other relevant emergency or disaster payments
  • manage the COVID-19 response and policy development
  • report to other Commonwealth entities in relation to managing the COVID-19 response and policy development associated with emergency and disaster response.

We will use the residential address you provide in your application for:

  • the COVID-19 Disaster Payment
  • future Centrelink, Medicare and Child Support purposes.

How we’re authorised to collect your information

We collect, use and disclose your personal information in line with the Privacy Act 1988.

Who we may share your information with

We can share your information with Commonwealth, state or territory government bodies assisting with the public health response to COVID-19.

Where to find more information

Go to our Privacy Policy for more information about:

  • how to access and seek correction of your personal information
  • how to make a privacy complaint.

Page last updated: 3 March 2022